Skip to main content

Privacy

Home  /  Privacy

By using this website you agree to the Terms and Conditions of the University of Tasmania's Privacy Policy (PDF 137.2KB).

All personal information collected by the website of the Australian Maritime College (AMC), a specialist institute of the University of Tasmania (UTAS), will be used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas) (the PIP Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (C'wealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to AMC. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit our website and how the information is used.

Users should note that there are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and should therefore make their own assessment of risks in the provision of information to AMC's internet site.

Application

This privacy statement applies to all publically accessible pages on the AMC website.

AMC does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the website.

What information do we collect?

Information collected while browsing:

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.)
  • the address of your server (the geographical region - city, state and country)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the referring site or page
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used;
  • aggregated demographic and interests data

Cookies used by AMC's website do not collect personal information. For information about what cookie-based technologies are, how they are used, how to control or disable cookies, or how to opt out of Google Analytics, please read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Web Forms

AMC may require you to enter personal information into a web form. AMC will inform you of the intended use, disclosure and storage of your personal information on the specific web form at the time of collection.

Blogs, surveys and online teaching

Personal information you enter when accessing and using authenticated websites and applications such as blogs, surveys and online teaching areas may also be collected by AMC and may become viewable by other users within that application.

How do we use this information?

AMC may use and publish aggregated information collected from its systems to improve its services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation. For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from AMC, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

AMC will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of the State of Tasmania or the Commonwealth of Australia.

AMC reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

Access and correction to your personal information

If AMC holds your personal information, you can request to access or amend it by contacting the AMC Marketing Department who has responsibility for the information. Contact details are at the end of this page.

Updating statement

AMC acknowledges and embraces the developing nature of online communication, to the extent that it enhances the provision of its services. This statement may be modified from time to time to accommodate these developments and the changing structure of the Australian Maritime College and the University of Tasmania.

More about Privacy

For more information about your right to privacy, please visit:

Making a complaint

AMC/UTAS must manage your personal information in accordance with the obligations imposed under Personal Information Protection Act 2004. If you consider that AMC has breached this Act you may lodge a complaint. You should use the contact details below to submit your complaint.

In submitting your complaint you should provide the details of the alleged breach and any information in support.

We may require you to provide some proof of your identity in order to action your complaint.

A representative of AMC/UTAS will ordinarily conduct the initial assessment of the issues raised to determine the most appropriate course of action. We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint. We will also advise you of the outcome of AMC's consideration of the issues raised.

Note: In some limited circumstances, you may be able to submit your complaint directly to the Ombudsman Tasmania Office.

If you have any questions about this website, the application of this privacy statement or a general inquiry about AMC's handling of your personal information, please contact:

Australian Maritime College
Locked Bag 1399
LAUNCESTON TAS 7270
AUSTRALIA
T: +61 3 6324 9726
E: amc.alumni@utas.edu.au